STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DCA 1990).
The preponderance of the evidence standard requires proof by "the greater weight of the evidence," Black's Law
Dictionary 1201, 7th ed. (1999), or evidence that "more likely than not" tends to prove a certain proposition. See Gross v.
Lyons, 763 So. 2d 276, 289 n.1 (Fla. 2000)(relying on American Tobacco Co. v. State, 697 So. 2d 1249, 1254 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997))
(quoting Bourjaily v. United States, 483 U.S. 171, 175 (1987)).
As a full-time school security monitor, McCray was, at all times material to this matter, a non-instructional "educational support employee" as defined by section 1012.40(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Pursuant to section 1012.40(2)(b), the employment status of an "educational support employee," such as McCray, must continue "from year to year unless the district school superintendent terminates the employee for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement "
In accordance with CBA Article V, Section 1, MDCSB has the right to discipline or terminate employees for "just cause."
The CBA does not define "just cause," but the term is well-known in Florida education law.