Ohio| Change
[…] ENDNOTES


1/ All references to the Florida Statutes and Florida Administrative Code are to the current versions, unless otherwise indicated. Although there have been some changes, the applicable portions of the current laws and rules have not substantively changed since the time of the alleged incidents forming the basis of the administrative complaint filed herein.


2/ Respondent explained that as a result of C.P. thrashing about, she inadvertently struck him on the head with the belt.


3/ There is no evidence that C.P. sustained a “mental injury.” Section 827.03(1)(d) defines mental injury to mean “injury to the intellectual or psychological capacity of a child as evidenced by a discernible and substantial impairment in the ability of the child to function within the normal range of performance and behavior as supported by expert testimony.” In the supplemental narrative report prepared by Sgt. Horowitz, it is mentioned that CPT medical director, Dr. Barbara Rumberger, “concludes positive findings for mental abuse injury for ordering the child to lie about the abuse and the incident that occurred today.”