STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.56(4), 120.569, and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2018).
Based on the Findings of Fact above, it is determined that Petitioner is a substantially affected entity who has standing to contest the Challenged Statement as an unadopted rule in this proceeding.
The sole issue for consideration in this proceeding is whether the Challenged Statement is a “rule,” as that term is defined in section 120.52(16).
Section 120.52(16) defines a rule as:
[E]ach agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the
procedure or practice requirements of any agency and includes any form which imposes any requirement or solicits any information not specifically required by statute or by an existing rule.
An “unadopted rule” is defined as an agency statement that meets the definition of the term “rule,” but that has not been adopted pursuant to the requirements of section 120.54.
§ 120.52(20), Fla. Stat.
Agencies must adopt, as rules, those statements meeting the definition of a rule.