STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] § 120.52(20), Fla. Stat.
Agencies must adopt, as rules, those statements meeting the definition of a rule. As set forth in section 120.54(1)(a):
Rulemaking is not a matter of agency discretion. Each agency statement defined as a rule by s. 120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable.
When a person is substantially affected by an unadopted rule, a remedy to challenge the application of the unadopted rule is established in section 120.56(4), which provides, in pertinent part, that:
Any person substantially affected by an agency statement may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates
s. 120.54(1)(a). The petition shall include the text of the statement or a description of the statement and shall state with particularity facts sufficient to show that the statement constitutes a rule under
s. 120.52 and that the agency has not adopted the statement by the rulemaking procedure provided by s. 120.54.
* * *
(d) If an administrative law judge enters a final order that all or part of an agency statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a), the agency must immediately discontinue all reliance upon the statement or any substantially similar statement as a basis for agency action.
Petitioner has the burden in this proceeding to prove that the Challenged Statement regarding liquidated damages meets the definition of a rule, and that the Department has not adopted the statement by rulemaking procedures. Ag. for Pers.
with Disab. v. C.B., 130 So. 3d 713, 717 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013); see also Sw. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Charlotte Cnty., 774 So.
2d 903, 908 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001).
The standard of proof is by a preponderance of the evidence. § 120.56(1)(e), Fla. Stat.
Whether an agency statement is a rule turns not on the agency’s characterization of the statement by some appellation other than “rule,” but, rather, on the effect of the statement. Dep’t of Admin. v. Harvey, 356 So. 2d 323, 325
(Fla. 1st DCA 1977).