Washington| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994) (quoting with approval from Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th

    DCA 1983) (further citations omitted)).


  35. At all times material to this incident, Isle Casino was a facility operated by a permit holder authorized to conduct

    pari-mutuel wagering in the State of Florida.


  36. Section 550.0251(6) provides, in relevant part:


    In addition to the power to exclude certain persons from any pari-mutuel facility in this state, the division may exclude any person from any and all pari-mutuel facilities in this state for conduct that would constitute, if the person were a licensee, a violation of this chapter or the rules of the division.

    The division may exclude from any pari-mutuel facility within this state any person who has been ejected from a pari-mutuel facility in this state or who has been excluded from any pari-mutuel facility in another state by the governmental department, agency, commission, or authority exercising regulatory jurisdiction over pari-mutuel facilities in such other state. (emphasis added).


  37. Based upon the above-quoted statute and his permanent exclusion from Isle Casino on March 12, 2019, Respondent is subject to permanent exclusion from all licensed pari-mutuel facilities in the State of Florida.

  38. In order to exclude an individual, the Division must prove that the individual has been ejected from a pari-mutuel facility in this state or that the individual exhibited conduct that would constitute, if the individual were a licensee, a violation of chapter 550 or the rules of the Division.

  39. Clear and convincing evidence supports that Isle Casino appropriately ejected Mr. Rios and permanently banned him from


    the facility on March 12, 2019. Moreover, the Division's independent investigation of the facts and circumstances surrounding Mr.