Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence adduced at the hearing is sufficient to demonstrate Petitioners’ associational standing under Florida Home Builders Association v. Department of Labor and Employment Security, 412 So. 2d 351

    (Fla. 1982), and its progeny.


  141. Petitioners participated in the City FLUM Amendment hearings, and submitted oral or written comments in opposition thereto. Thus, Petitioners are affected persons within the meaning of the statute.

    Standards and Nature of Proceeding


  142. Section 163.3187, which establishes the process for adopting small scale comprehensive plan amendments, provides, in pertinent part, that:

    1) A small scale development amendment may be adopted under the following conditions:


    1. The proposed amendment involves a use of 10 acres or fewer and:


    2. The proposed amendment does not involve a text change to the goals, policies, and objectives of the local government’s comprehensive plan, but only proposes a land use change to the future land use map for a site-specific small scale development activity . . . .


      * * *


      (4) Comprehensive plans may only be amended in such a way as to preserve the internal consistency of the plan pursuant to s. 163.3177 . . . .


      (5)(a) Any affected person may file a petition with the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57 to request a hearing to challenge the compliance of a small scale development amendment with this act . . . . In the proceeding, the plan amendment shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government’s determination that the small scale development amendment is in compliance is fairly debatable . . . .


      * * *


    3. Small scale development amendments may not become effective until 31 days after adoption. If challenged within 30 days after adoption, small scale development amendments may not become effective until the state land planning agency or the Administration Commission, respectively, issues a final order determining that the adopted small scale development amendment is in compliance.


    4. In all challenges under this subsection, when a determination of compliance as defined in s. 163.3184(1)(b) is made, consideration shall be given to the


    plan amendment as a whole and whether the plan amendment furthers the intent of this part.