Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


    3. Small scale development amendments may not become effective until 31 days after adoption. If challenged within 30 days after adoption, small scale development amendments may not become effective until the state land planning agency or the Administration Commission, respectively, issues a final order determining that the adopted small scale development amendment is in compliance.


    4. In all challenges under this subsection, when a determination of compliance as defined in s. 163.3184(1)(b) is made, consideration shall be given to the


    plan amendment as a whole and whether the plan amendment furthers the intent of this part.


  143. “In compliance” means “consistent with the requirements of §§ 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180, 163.3191, 163.3245, and 163.3248, with the appropriate strategic regional policy plan, and with the principles for guiding development in designated areas of critical state concern and with part III of chapter 369, where applicable.” § 163.3184(1)(b), Fla. Stat.

  144. The standard of proof to establish a finding of fact is preponderance of the evidence. See § 120.57(1)(j),

    Fla. Stat.


  145. The burden of proof and the initial burden of going forward rest with Petitioners.