Washington| Change
[…] ENDNOTES


1/ All references to the Florida Statutes and Florida Administrative Code are to the current versions. Although there have been some changes, the applicable portions of the current laws and rules have not substantively changed since the time of the alleged incidents forming the basis of the Complaint against Respondent in this case.


2/ This quote was not received for the truth of the matter asserted, but rather as evidence showing that Respondent was aware of Mr. Cortney’s threat. See § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (“‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”).


3/ Section 790.10, Florida Statutes, entitled “Improper exhibition of dangerous weapons or firearms,” is the same statutory prohibition forming the basis of the three counts alleged in the Complaint in this case against Respondent. That section provides: