STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action in accordance with sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes (2019).
Section 408.809 authorizes Respondent to conduct background screenings under certain circumstances to assure that those seeking positions within the authority of AHCA have not committed disqualifying offenses listed in that section and section 435.04. § 408.809(4), Fla. Stat.
Section 408.809(4), which establishes level 2 background screening requirements, provides:
(4) In addition to the offenses listed in
s. 435.04, all persons required to undergo background screening pursuant to this part or authorizing statutes must not have an arrest awaiting final disposition for, must not have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, and must not have been adjudicated delinquent and the record not have been sealed or expunged for any of the following offenses or any similar offense of another jurisdiction:
Any authorizing statutes, if the offense was a felony.
Because Petitioner pled to the criminal felony charges of operating, owning, or maintaining an assisted living facility without a license, he is disqualified from employment as a direct service provider unless granted an exemption by AHCA pursuant to section 435.07.
Section 435.07 provides: