Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner seems to contest the City’s change in land use of the lot as contrary to establishing predictable use of land. That position is misguided. Adoption of a local government comprehensive plan does not permanently fix the land use designations. Amendments are allowed if they meet the criteria of the Community Planning Act.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  65. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties hereto pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.3187, Florida Statutes.

  66. To have standing to challenge a plan amendment, a person must be an “affected person,” as defined in section 163.3184(1)(a). Petitioner is an affected person within the meaning of the statute.

  67. “In compliance” means, in pertinent part, “consistent with the requirements of §§ 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180,


    163.3191, 163.3245, and 163.3248[.]” § 163.3184(1)(b), Fla.


    Stat.


  68. The standard of proof to establish a finding of fact is preponderance of the evidence. See § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.