Ohio| Change
[…] For instance, the Walmart I record included evidence of several items other than T-shirts and souvenirs customarily sold in restaurants. (Ex. 30, pp. 86 - 87, 102, and 108).

    Meaning of Restaurant


  24. Axiomatically, one cannot determine what is customarily sold in a "restaurant" until one establishes the meaning of "restaurant." During the rulemaking process and during the hearing in this matter, the Division did not take a position on the meaning of "restaurant." In its proposed order, the Division argues that "restaurant" means "public food service establishment" as defined in section 509.013(5). The proposed rule and the Beverage Law do not define "restaurant." Section 561.01(15) refers to "restaurant" in the definition of "bottle club by," excluding "bona fide restaurants licensed by the Division of Hotels and Restaurants . . . whose primary business is the service of full course meals . . . ." The definition does not apply broadly to the Beverage Law or specifically to section 565.045. Florida statutes do not offer a definition of "restaurant," leaving the Division and parties subject to section 565.045 to


    determine what "restaurant" means.