STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In her initial complaint of discrimination against Publix, Petitioner claims that she was "discriminated against based on my race (Black). While shopping at Publix on 10/12/2018, I was harassed, and my life was threatened by
another customer (White-female). Publix failed to do anything regarding this matter and failed to call the police.”
Publix is not a Public Accommodation under the FCRA
The first issue to determine in this matter is whether Publix constitutes a place of “public accommodation” as defined by the FCRA.
Section 760.08 provides: “All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, national origin, sex, pregnancy, handicap, familial status, or religion.” Fla. Stat.
§ 760.08. The threshold question in this matter is whether Respondent is a place of public accommodation as defined by section 760.02(11).
Section 760.02(11) defines “public accommodations” narrowly to include only the following: