STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Balino v. Dep't of HRS, 348 So. 2d. 349, 350 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977)(unless otherwise established by statute, the burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal); see Wilson v. Dep't of Admin., Div. of Retirement, 538 So. 2d 139, 142 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989)(burden is on beneficiary seeking to establish his or her right to retirement benefits under chapter 121).
Section 121.021(12) defines an FRS "member," in pertinent part, as "any . . . employee who is covered or who becomes covered under this system in accordance with this chapter."
Section 121.021(46) defines "beneficiary," in pertinent part, as the "joint annuitant or any other person . . . designated by the member to receive a retirement benefit, if any, which may be payable upon the member's death."
Section 121.021(28) defines "joint annuitant," in pertinent part, to mean "any person designated by the member to receive a retirement benefit upon the member's death who is: (a) [t]he spouse of the member[.]"
Section 121.091(6) governs the types of FRS retirement benefits, the process for selecting an option for receipt of FRS retirement benefits payments after termination of employment, and the payment of FRS retirement benefits to the member and beneficiaries.