Washington| Change
[…] 1.        The Restitution Judgment

      In 2014, Mr. O'Hara was convicted in the Superior Court of Los

Angeles County of seven counts of grand theft under California Penal

Code § 487(a)2 and ordered to pay $4,594,315.96 in restitution to the victim,

Chapman Leonard Studio Equipment (Chapman). The amount of the

restitution included the value of property stolen or damaged. The Los


      **
           The United States Trustee (UST) has not participated in this appeal.
      1
      Unless specified otherwise, all chapter and section references are to the
Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §§ 101-1532.
      2
           Cal. Penal Code § 487 states in relevant part:
                 Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases:
                 (a) When the money, labor, or real or personal property
                 taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars
                 ($950) . . . .

                                               2
Angeles County District Attorney, on behalf of Chapman, obtained an

abstract of judgment (Abstract). In early 2015, Chapman recorded the

Abstract thereby creating a judgment lien (Lien) against Mr. and

Ms.