Washington| Change
[…] Brandeis

Univ., 
804 N.E.2d 961
, 961 (Mass. App. Ct. 2004) (unpublished)

(tbl.) (concluding that "[t]here was no fiduciary relationship

between a student and a university administrator/advisor" in a

case involving suspension of a student for plagiarism).           Indeed,


                                - 17 -
the fiduciary duty on the individual defendants is imposed by

statute, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 180, § 6C, and is owed to the college.

Common law courts are not free to impose additional and likely

conflicting fiduciary duties not imposed by statute.            In ch. 180,

§ 6C, the Massachusetts legislature has imposed a fiduciary duty

on   directors   and   officers,    but     that   duty   is   owed   to   the

institution, here Mount Ida.       That duty is to act "in good faith

and in a manner [the director or officer] reasonably believes to

be in the best interests of the corporation, and with such care as

an ordinarily prudent person in a like position . . . would use

under similar circumstances."
Id. The duty
is not owed to students.         See Estate of Moulton

v. Puopolo, 
5 N.E.3d 908
, 921 (Mass. 2014) ("Directors of a

corporation stand in a fiduciary relationship to that corporation