Washington| Change
[…] refinery has average aggregate daily crude oil throughput for a calendar year of

75,000 barrels or less. 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(1)(K). The “Temporary exemption” was

again written to apply to small refineries until 2011, with a minimum extension of the

exemption of two years for any such refinery determined to be subject to a

disproportionate economic hardship by a DOE study to be conducted no later than

2008. 
Id. §§ 7505(o)(9)(A)(i)–(ii).
Small refineries continue to be able to petition

the EPA “at any time” for an extension of this exemption. 
Id. § 7545(o)(9)(B)(i).
The EPA is obligated to “make adjustments” when determining the renewable fuel

volume percentages for an upcoming calendar year to “account for the use of

renewable fuel during the previous calendar year by small refineries that are

exempt[.]” 
Id. § 7545(o)(3)(C)(ii).
       Several supporters of the Energy Independence and Security Act in the Senate

highlighted that the bill substantially increased renewable fuel requirements to

promote energy independence and environmental stewardship. In the words of one

legislator: