Filed: Jan. 24, 2020
[…] 12
refinery has average aggregate daily crude oil throughput for a calendar year of
75,000 barrels or less. 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(1)(K). The “Temporary exemption” was
again written to apply to small refineries until 2011, with a minimum extension of the
exemption of two years for any such refinery determined to be subject to a
disproportionate economic hardship by a DOE study to be conducted no later than
2008.
Id. §§ 7505(o)(9)(A)(i)–(ii). Small refineries continue to be able to petition
the EPA “at any time” for an extension of this exemption.
Id. § 7545(o)(9)(B)(i).
The EPA is obligated to “make adjustments” when determining the renewable fuel
volume percentages for an upcoming calendar year to “account for the use of
renewable fuel during the previous calendar year by small refineries that are
exempt[.]”
Id. § 7545(o)(3)(C)(ii).
Several supporters of the Energy Independence and Security Act in the Senate
highlighted that the bill substantially increased renewable fuel requirements to
promote energy independence and environmental stewardship. In the words of one
legislator: