United States v. Zayas, 18-2154 (2020)
[…] Ms. Zayas pleaded guilty to child abuse resulting in great bodily harm in

violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 7, 13 and N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-6-1(D)(1), (D)(2), and (E).

Under New Mexico law, “[a]buse of a child consists of a person knowingly,

intentionally or negligently, and without justifiable cause, causing or permitting a

                                               7
child to be: (1) placed in a situation that may endanger the child’s life or health; [or]

(2) tortured, cruelly confined or cruelly punished.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-6-1(D)(1)-

(2). “Negligently” in this context “refers to criminal negligence and means that a

person knew or should have known of the danger involved and acted with a reckless

disregard for the safety or health of the child.” 
Id. § 30-6-1(A)(3).
      At the time Ms. Zayas entered her guilty plea, the New Mexico Supreme Court

had interpreted the “knew or should have known” language in § 30-6-1 to “evince[] a

legislative intent to use the concept of criminal negligence, not recklessness, as the