Washington| Change
[…] Br. at 28 (quoting

Durham, 401 U.S. at 882
), but we did so in Davis as to abatement of the conviction.

Second, it points out that no restitution order had been entered in Davis, 
id., but it
offers no authority holding a conviction accompanied by a restitution order should

not be abated. Third, it notes the prosecution did not oppose abatement in Davis, see

id. at 29,
but we recognized in Davis that the deceased defendant’s family opposed

abatement.

       Apart from its efforts to limit or distinguish Davis, the Government relies on

18 U.S.C. § 3613(b), which was enacted as part of the Justice for All Reauthorization

Act of 2016. It provides:

              The liability to pay restitution shall terminate on the date
              that is the later of 20 years from the entry of judgment or
              20 years after the release from imprisonment of the person
              ordered to pay restitution. In the event of the death of the
              person ordered to pay restitution, the individual's estate
              will be held responsible for any unpaid balance of the
              restitution amount . . . .

                                                  4
18 U.S.C. § 3613(b) (emphasis added).

      This reliance is misplaced. First, the estate’s responsibility under the statute

presupposes a conviction, but under Davis, Mr. Coddington’s convictions must be

vacated.