Filed: Feb. 07, 2020
[…] excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right.”).
And “[u]nder the [APA], which governs judicial review of agency actions, we review
the lower court’s decision de novo.” See Citizen’s Comm. to Save Our Canyons v.
Krueger,
513 F.3d 1169, 1176 (10th Cir. 2008) (citations omitted).
II. Maroon Valley’s Fee Program as Applied to Alpern
“As a general rule Congress has decreed that anyone may enter this country’s
great national forests free of charge.” Scherer v. U.S. Forest Serv.,
653 F.3d 1241,
1242 (10th Cir. 2011) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 6802(e)(2)). But federal agencies can
“charge a standard amenity recreation fee for Federal recreational lands and waters
4
under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Land Management, the Bureau of
Reclamation, or the Forest Service[] . . . at the following:”
(1) A National Conservation Area.
(2) A National Volcanic Monument.
(3) A destination visitor or interpretive center that provides a broad range
of interpretive services, programs, and media.
(4) An area--