Filed: Feb. 14, 2020
[…] itself the burden of proving not only the mens rea required under § 1952(a)(3)—
knowingly traveling with the specific intent to promote the unlawful activity of
extortion—but also that she acted with the state-specific mens rea of “actual
malice,” which one Florida court had found necessary under Fla. Stat. § 836.05.1
The language Gomez proposed adding to the instruction was as follows:
[U]nder Florida law, making an extortionate threat to reputation is
unlawful. However, Florida law requires that the government prove
1
Fla. Stat. § 836.05 provides, in part: “Whoever, either verbally or by a written or printed
communication, . . . maliciously threatens an injury to the . . . reputation of another, or
maliciously threatens to expose another to disgrace, or to expose any secret affecting another . . .
with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatsoever . . . shall be guilty of
a felony . . . .” Florida’s Fifth District Court of Appeal has defined the term “maliciously” under
that statute as acting with “ill will, hatred, spite, or evil intent.” Calamia v. State,
125 So. 3d
1007, 1010 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013).
14