Filed: Mar. 13, 2020
[…] uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person” during
a felony violation of, among other things, “any provision contained in this chapter”
relating to fraud.
Id. §§ 1028A(a)(1), (c)(4). An “‘access device’ means any card,
. . . account number, electronic serial number, . . . personal identification number,
. . . or other means of account access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with
another access device, to obtain money . . . or that can be used to initiate a transfer
of funds.”
Id. § 1029(e)(1). An “‘unauthorized access’ device means any access
device that is lost, stolen, . . . or obtained with intent to defraud.”
Id. § 1029(e)(3).
We read Meme’s arguments on appeal as essentially arguing for a more
favorable inference of the facts. He argues that fraud was taking place at his
father’s house (but he was not a part of it), that the Secret Service agents could not