Filed: Mar. 16, 2020
[…] proposition that persecution based on domestic violence or
gang violence is not cognizable, we do not reach that issue
because he did not first establish that his untimely filing
should be excused to enable him to apply for asylum.
Even absent Orellana’s waiver, the agency did not abuse
its discretion in denying the motion. First, a motion to
reopen for purposes of allowing an application for relief
must be accompanied by an application and supporting
evidence, yet Orellana filed no such application and made no
detailed allegations of past harm. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3)
(“Any motion to reopen for the purpose of acting on an
application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate
application for relief and all supporting documents.”). Nor
did he assert that any change in conditions rendered him newly
eligible for asylum.
Orellana also did not state an ineffective assistance
claim. To pursue an ineffective assistance claim, an alien
6
must first substantially comply with the procedural