Ohio| Change
[…] gang violence is not cognizable, we do not reach that issue

because he did not first establish that his untimely filing

should be excused to enable him to apply for asylum.

       Even absent Orellana’s waiver, the agency did not abuse

its discretion in denying the motion.            First, a motion to

reopen for purposes of allowing an application for relief

must     be     accompanied   by   an   application   and   supporting

evidence, yet Orellana filed no such application and made no

detailed allegations of past harm.          8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3)

(“Any motion to reopen for the purpose of acting on an

application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate

application for relief and all supporting documents.”).            Nor

did he assert that any change in conditions rendered him newly

eligible for asylum.

       Orellana also did not state an ineffective assistance

claim.        To pursue an ineffective assistance claim, an alien

                                    6