Washington| Change
[…] Cumberland:

       The Act directs that the first two steps of administrative review be completed
       by the Medicare Administrative Contractor and the QIC, respectively, within
       60 days. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395ff(a)(3)(C)(ii), 1395ff(c)(3)(C)(i). If the QIC

                                             13
       fails to meet this deadline, the healthcare provider may bypass the QIC
       determination and “escalate” the process by requesting a hearing before an
       ALJ, even though a decision by the QIC is ordinarily a prerequisite to such a
       hearing. Id. § 1395ff(c)(3)(C)(ii). With respect to the adjudication by an
       ALJ, the Medicare Act provides that an ALJ “shall conduct and conclude a
       hearing on a decision of a [QIC] . . . and render a decision on such hearing
       by not later than the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date a request
       for hearing has been timely filed.” Id. § 1395ff(d)(1)(A); see also 42 C.F.R.
       § 405.1016(c) (providing a 180-day deadline if the appeal had been escalated
       past the QIC level). If the ALJ does not render a decision before the deadline,
       the healthcare provider may bypass the ALJ and again escalate the process
       by “request[ing] a review by the Departmental Appeals Board . . . ,
       notwithstanding any requirements for a hearing for purposes of the party’s
       right to such a review.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(3)(A). Finally, if the
       Departmental Appeals Board does not conclude its review within 90 days,
       id. § 1395ff(d)(2)(A), or within 180 days if the appeal had been escalated
       past the ALJ level, 42 C.F.R. § 405.1100(d), the healthcare provider “may
       seek judicial review [in a United States district court], notwithstanding any
       requirements for a hearing for purposes of the party’s right to such judicial
       review,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(3)(B); see also 42 C.F.R. § 405.1132.

816 F.3d at 53–54 (alterations in original). In short, the administrative process not only

creates deadlines for the completion of each step of the process but also anticipates that the