Ohio| Change
[…] Molotov cocktails pose to life and property. But we find that U.S.S.G. § 2K1.4, the

provision under which Elliot’s base offense level with respect to his conviction for arson

was calculated, adequately accounts for the inherent danger of Molotov cocktails. It does

                                             6
so via Elliot’s statute of conviction, which defines arson as the act of maliciously damaging

or destroying any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property “by means of fire or

an explosive.” 18 U.S.C. § 844(i). This statute further defines “explosive” to include any

“explosive or incendiary device within the meaning of [18 U.S.C. § 232(5)],” 
id. § 844(j),
which in turn defines “explosive” to mean “any device which (i) consists of or includes a

breakable container including a flammable liquid or compound, and a wick composed of

any material which, when ignited, is capable of igniting such flammable liquid or

compound, and (ii) can be carried or thrown by one individual acting along,” 
id. § 232(5).
       In other words, the term “explosive” as used in Elliot’s statute of conviction for

arson comprehends the use of Molotov cocktails. As a result, their inherent dangerousness

isn’t an aggravating circumstance warranting upward departure under § 5K2.6. See United