Filed: Jan. 15, 2020
[…] another officer had stopped Walker-Bey—driving the same vehicle—and issued a repair
order for having window tints that exceeded the legal limit. DiPaola stated that based on
his observations and training, the vehicle’s tint remained darker than legally allowed. We
conclude that the district court did not clearly err in crediting this testimony. Consequently,
the court did not err in finding that DiPaola had articulated a reasonable suspicion for
stopping Walker-Bey or in denying Walker-Bey’s motion to suppress.
1
Under Maryland law, window tints must “allow a light transmittance through the
window of at least 35%.” Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 22-406(i)(1)(i) (LexisNexis 2009).
A law enforcement officer who “observes that a vehicle is being operated in violation of
[this requirement] . . . may stop the driver of the vehicle and, in addition to a citation
charging the driver with the offense, issue to the driver a safety equipment repair order.”
Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 22-406(i)(2) (LexisNexis 2009).
2
“J.A.” refers to the joint appendix filed by the parties in this appeal.
3
II
Walker-Bey next contends that the Government’s opening statement and the district
court’s failure to issue a curative instruction constitute reversible error.