Judges: Sykes
[…] that a consumer’s “failure to appreciate the gravity of the
damage a product could do” could satisfy the consumer-
expectations test under Indiana law when ordinary consum-
ers “understood that the product could cause a serious
injury.”
McMahon, 150 F.3d at 657. Moss does not, however,
stand for the proposition that the severity or frequency of a
product’s risks are irrelevant. Indeed, Ethicon’s argument on
this point actually contradicts the IPLA, which contemplates
an inquiry into probability and severity of risk. See IND.
28 No. 18-2944
CODE § 34-6-2-146 (mandating that a product is unreasona-
bly dangerous when it “exposes the user or consumer to a
risk of physical harm to an extent beyond that contemplated
by the ordinary consumer”) (emphasis added). It was entire-
ly proper for the jury to consider evidence of the frequency
and severity of Prolift’s complications when applying the
consumer-expectations test.
And on this understanding of Indiana law, a reasonable
jury could conclude that Prolift created risks beyond the