Judges: Sykes
[…] See 21 C.F.R. § 807.92(a).
Finally, the MDA’s authorization of “piggybacking”—
clearing a device based on its substantial equivalence to a
predicate device that itself received clearance through
substantial equivalence—increases the gulf between § 510(k)
clearance and comprehensive safety review. Through piggy-
backing, a medical device moves incrementally further and
further away from the “original” predicate device that the
FDA actually classified.
In light of these features of the system, it’s no surprise
that the FDA has promulgated a disclaimer that § 510(k)
clearance “does not in any way denote official approval of
the device.”
Id. § 807.97. In fact, it’s unlawful for a device
manufacturer to make such a representation. See
id. (“Any
representation that creates an impression of official approval
of a device because of complying with the premarket notifi-
cation regulations is misleading and constitutes misbrand-
ing.”); see also O’REILLY & VAN TASSEL, supra, § 18.22, at 464
(“It is important to note that in the § 510(k) process, the
device is not officially approved by the FDA as being safe
and effective.”).
No. 18-2944 9
C. Prolift