Washington| Change
[…] permit deferral of payment for a summer term. Accordingly,
the judge held that the Hazeltons’ debt to UW-Stout was not
excluded from the discharge. He remanded the case to the
bankruptcy court to decide whether sanctions should be
imposed, and if so, in what amount.
                            II. Discussion
    We begin, as we must, with the question of our jurisdic-
tion. Ball v. City of Indianapolis, 
760 F.3d 636
, 640 (7th Cir.
2014). When a district court sits in a bankruptcy-appellate
capacity, the source of our jurisdiction to review the judge’s
order is 28 U.S.C. § 158(d)(1). That statute provides: “The
courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all
final decisions, judgments, order, and decrees entered under
subsections (a) and (b) of this section.” As relevant here,
subsection (a) gives the district courts “jurisdiction to hear
appeals … from final judgments, orders, and decrees … of
bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred
to the bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title.” 28
U.S.C. § 158(a)(1). 1