Washington| Change
[…] purposes such as clear zone, traffic control signage, landscaping, any
      rest areas with direct access to a controlled access highway, areas
      maintained for safety and security of a transportation facility, parking
      facilities with direct access to an existing transportation facility, transit
      power substations, transit venting structures, and transit maintenance
      facilities. Portions of the right-of-way that have not been disturbed or
      that are not maintained for transportation purposes are not in the existing
      operational right-of-way.

23 C.F.R. § 771.117(c)(22). The regulation now states, “Existing operational right-
of-way means all real property interests acquired for the construction, operation, or
mitigation of a project.” 
Id. (effective Nov.
28, 2018); see Environmental Impacts &
Related Procedures, 83 Fed. Reg. 54,480, 54,487 (Oct. 29, 2018) (revising the
definition of “existing operational right-of-way”).

                                          -6-