Filed: Dec. 19, 2019
[…] dismiss his indictment with prejudice due to an alleged violation of the Interstate
Agreement on Detainers Act (IAD), 18 U.S.C. app. 2. We have jurisdiction
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.
Because the United States obtained custody of Sheafe from the State of
Nevada pursuant to a writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum, the IAD did not
apply to the federal proceedings against him. United States v. Mauro,
436 U.S.
340, 361 (1978). Nor did the detainer lodged by the State of Arizona on unrelated
charges trigger the IAD with respect to the United States. See 18 U.S.C. app. 2 §
2, art. IV(a) (an officer of a receiving State “shall be entitled to have a prisoner
against whom he has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment
in any party State . . . .” (emphasis added));
id. § 2, art. V(d) (temporary custody
“shall be only for the purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or
charges . . . which form the basis of the detainer or detainers or for prosecution on
any other charge or charges arising out of the same transaction”);
Mauro, 436 U.S.
at 359–62 (explaining the rationale for the IAD’s application to detainers and not
to writs of habeas corpus ad prosequendum).
Accordingly, the district court correctly denied Sheafe’s motion to dismiss
the indictment based on an alleged violation of the IAD.
AFFIRMED.
2