Washington| Change
[…] Court again held that it had no jurisdiction to review Mr.
Fahie’s claims for an earlier effective date or increased dis-
ability rating for his scar disability because the Board’s de-
cision on appeal did not address those issues and affirmed
the Board’s denial of increased disability rating and TDIU.
Mr. Fahie appeals to this court.
                         DISCUSSION
    This court’s authority to review decisions of the Vet-
eran’s Court is limited. We have jurisdiction to “decide all
relevant questions of law, including interpreting constitu-
tional and statutory provisions.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1).
However, unless an appeal “presents a constitutional is-
sue,” this court “may not review (A) a challenge to a factual
determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as
applied to the facts of a particular case.” 
Id. at §
7292(d)(2).
    Under this standard, we lack jurisdiction over Mr.
Fahie’s appeal. The Veterans Court provided a detailed ex-
planation of the legal basis for its decision.
    First, the Veterans Court held that it had no jurisdic-
tion to address Mr.