Washington| Change
[…] Judge improperly denied his request to call Mr. Frison as
a witness. Mr. Frison “reviewed the settlement agreement
for legal sufficiency and provided legal advice on the
agency’s subsequent removal action.” Resp. App. 16 n.5.
Because Mr. Frison had factual knowledge of the agree-
ment, Mr. Hernandez argues that he was a witness that
the Administrative Judge should have permitted him to de-
pose. And, thereby, Mr. Hernandez argues that Mr.
Frison’s potential role as a witness conflicted him from con-
tinuing to act as agency counsel during the removal action.
See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.31(b) (“A party may choose any repre-
sentative as long as that person is willing and available to
serve. The other party or parties may challenge the desig-
nation, however, on the ground that it involves a conflict of
interest or conflict of position.”). We disagree; Mr. Hernan-
dez’s desire to call Mr. Frison as a witness does not create
a conflict as contemplated by 5 C.F.R. § 1201.31(b). Mr.
Frison was only performing his role as agency counsel and,
as the Administrative Judge held, “reviewing such actions