Ohio| Change
[…] No. 4D19-3692

                              [January 8, 2020]

   Petition for writ of certiorari to the Seventeenth Judicial Circuit,
Broward County; Carol-Lisa Phillips, Judge; L.T. Case No. 19-022041-CA-
25.

   James E. Parker-Flynn of Carlton Fields, Tallahassee, and Eric D.
Coleman of Carlton Fields, Miami, for petitioner.

   Dorothy F. Easley of Easley Appellate Practice PLLC, Miami, and
William V. Carcioppolo of La Cava & Jacobson, P.A., Fort Lauderdale, for
respondent.

PER CURIAM.

   The petition for writ of certiorari is denied. See § 92.251(2)(b), Fla. Stat.
(2019) (defining “foreign subpoena” as a subpoena “issued under authority
of a court of record of a foreign jurisdiction”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
679B.340(2) (West 2019) (providing that a subpoena issued by the Nevada
Division of Insurance “shall have the same force and effect and shall be
served in the same manner as if issued from a court of record”); Unif.
Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act § 3, cmt.