Filed: Jan. 15, 2020
[…] 15 So. 3d 905, 906 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009). “Summary
judgment cannot be granted unless the pleadings, depositions, answers to
interrogatories, and the admissions on file together with affidavits, if any,
conclusively show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact
and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Hurchalla
v. Homeowners Choice Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 44 Fla. L. Weekly D2527 (Fla.
4th DCA Oct. 16, 2019).
Statutory construction is a question of law subject to de novo review.
BellSouth Telecomms., Inc. v. Meeks,
863 So. 2d 287, 289 (Fla. 2003).
Section 440.205, states: “No employer shall discharge, threaten to
discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such
employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation
under the Workers’ Compensation Law.” (emphasis added). To make a
prima facie case of retaliation, a plaintiff must prove the following three
elements: “1) the plaintiff was engaged in protected activity; 2) the plaintiff
was thereafter subjected by his employer to an adverse employment action;