Ohio| Change
[…] Prior to that event, the bank was operating occasionally at a profit, the petitioner remained a stockholder entitled to share in the success of the enterprise, and the stock was not worthless.

The cancellation of the shares of stock was not a mere recapitalization formality such as where old stockholders surrender old stock for new stock without the intervention of a new group of stockholders or 19 T.C. 1130">*1144 the payment of consideration for the new stock. The plan was designed and carried out in the manner authorized by subdivision 8 of section 609 1 of the New York Banking Laws, and under its terms the old certificates were canceled and, as stated in the banking statute, "such stock certificates shall be null and void for all purposes and the rights of the holders thereunder shall cease and determine."

1953 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 211">*245 Under the terms of the instant plan, new shares in the bank were to be issued to the holders of certificates of withheld deposits who were to become the stockholders of the bank.