Ohio| Change
[…] This sum was $ 195,981.93. 1953 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 211">*229 A portion of this cash was to be obtained from Adam's estate and from certain individual stockholders or their estates. An additional sum of $ 18,794.28 was to be obtained from the bank's undivided profits. The balance in the amount of $ 137,187.35 was to be paid by the petitioner.

A statutory plan (pursuant to section 609 of the Banking Law of New York), dated December 28, 1942, was finally agreed to and approved by the board of directors of the bank and the Banking Department of New York State. Section 609, 8 (a) of the Banking Law of New York provides:

A plan for the retirement of certificates [of withheld deposits] issued or made available by a bank * * * pursuant to the provisions of this section may be promulgated in accordance with this subdivision eight in any case where the value of all the assets of such bank * * * as determined by the superintendent is less than the aggregate of the amounts owing to depositors and other creditors plus the unpaid amount of all such certificates so issued or made available by such bank * * *

As of December 15, 1942, which date is a few weeks before the plan was promulgated and approved by the superintendent, the assets of the 19 T.C. 1130">*1138 1953 U.S. Tax Ct.