Ohio| Change
[…] The preliminary plan called for the contemplated new building to be situated in part in the bed of the newly mapped street.

On June 16, 1947, Kresge applied for a building permit1959 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 100">*108 from the Department of Housing and Buildings of the Borough of Queens requesting permission to erect on the property a new building which 32 T.C. 1127">*1130 would be 80 feet in depth and 85 feet in width. This department refused to approve the application on the basis that 9 feet of the proposed new building would stand in the bed of the mapped street in violation of section 35 of the General City Law of New York State, which provides in part:

For the purpose of preserving the integrity of such official map or plan no permit shall hereafter be issued for any building in the bed of any street or highway shown or laid out on such map or plan, * * *

On January 6, 1949, Kresge amended its application for a building permit by filing a revised building plan incorporating the 9-foot reduction in size required by the city.