Washington| Change
[…] documents showing that the vessel was registered in Guatemala.
Id. at 1297-98.
We

held that, assuming those bad faith actions to be true, the government had still

conclusively proven jurisdiction by obtaining the State Department’s certification.
Id. at 1302.
“If the United States hid information from Guatemala, then the

Guatemalan government may complain in some form to the U.S. government; but

Congress has instructed that [MDLEA] defendants may not litigate those complaints

in an MDLEA prosecution.”
Id. (discussing 46
U.S.C. § 70505). A defendant

charged with a MDLEA violation “does not have standing to raise a claim of failure

to comply with international law as a basis for a defense.” 46 U.S.C. § 70505.

      Further, in Hernandez, the defendant argued that the government must have

jurisdiction over the vessel prior to the commission of the underlying 
offense. 864 F.3d at 1303
. We held that MDLEA jurisdiction “is not an element of the crime that