Washington| Change
[…] because, to obtain jurisdiction over a MDLEA prosecution, the government need

only show “that the statutory requirements for MDLEA prosecution in U.S. courts

have been met.”
Id. at 1304.
      Finally, in Hernandez, the Guatemalan government responded to the claim of

registry “before the search of the ship.”
Id. at 1296.
However, we noted that the

State Department’s certification was obtained based on Guatemala’s “post‑crime

non-assertion of registry.”
Id. at 1304.
Indeed, the MDLEA does not contain an

explicit timing requirement related to jurisdiction. See 46 U.S.C. § 70504 (providing

that jurisdiction “is not an element of an offense” and should be determined solely

by the trial judge);
id. § 70502(d)(2)
(providing that the response by a foreign nation

“may be made by radio, telephone, or similar oral or electronic means, and is proved

conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary’s designee”).

      A defendant who is a “non-U.S. citizen and non-U.S. resident, and who has

no significant connection to the United States,” cannot raise a Fourth Amendment

challenge in the MDLEA context. United States v. Cabezas-Montano, 
949 F.3d 567
,

594 (11th Cir. 2020) (applying United States v.