Ohio| Change
[…] Both parties have presented argument on this issue both in the district court and in

their appellate briefs; no supplemental briefing is necessary.

      Section 924(c) makes it a criminal offense to use, carry, or possess a firearm

in furtherance of a crime of violence. 18 U.S.C. § 924(c). Under the “force

clause” of section 924(c)(3)(A), the term “crime of violence” means a felony that

“has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force

against the person or property of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A).

      The “crime of violence” underlying Pritchett’s section 924(c) conviction is

robbery of a controlled substance in violation of section 2118(a). Section 2118(a)

prohibits “tak[ing] or attempt[ing] to take from the person or presence of another

by force or violence or by intimidation” a controlled substance. 18 U.S.C. §

2118(a). Pritchett contends that -- because section 2118(a) punishes robbery “by

intimidation” -- section 2118(a) is no categorical “crime of violence” under section

924(c)(3)(A). We disagree.