Washington| Change
[…] refusal to give a requested jury instruction.
Id. The district
court was correct in its ruling that the dismissal of the Brazilian

charge had no effect on De Souza’s obligation to disclose the charge on his

immigration forms. Whether De Souza violated 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a) in his

statements on the Form N-400 is a question of United States law, not Brazilian

law. The government created the Form N-400 under the authority granted by


                                            8
                Case: 18-15339        Date Filed: 04/28/2020       Page: 9 of 17



8 U.S.C. § 1445(a), which requires applicants for naturalization to submit “a sworn

application in writing . . . which application shall be on a form prescribed by the

[Secretary of Homeland Security] and shall include averments of all facts which in

the opinion of the [Secretary] may be material to the applicant’s naturalization.”

Id.; see also 8 C.F.R. § 316.4 (“The applicant will apply for naturalization in

accordance with instructions provided on the form prescribed by USCIS for that

purpose.”). 4 And the scope of the criminal history questions on the Form N-400

could not be clearer.