Washington| Change
[…] The crux

of the government’s case was that De Souza had been charged with murder in

Brazil and yet had denied ever being charged with any crimes when he later sought

immigration benefits in the United States.

       The procedural history of De Souza’s Brazilian case is not in dispute. In

August 1993 a Brazilian prosecutor filed a document called a “denúncia” accusing

De Souza of murder. The denúncia was signed by a judge on August 10, 1993. In

September 2000, after a preliminary hearing where De Souza was represented by


       1
         Section 1015(a) makes it a crime for any person to “knowingly make[ ] any false
statement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to, or under, or by virtue of any
law of the United States relating to naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens.”
                                                 2
                Case: 18-15339       Date Filed: 04/28/2020       Page: 3 of 17



counsel, a judge issued a “pronúncia” authorizing the charge against De Souza to

go to trial.