Filed: May 27, 2020
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3) (emphasis added). The INA “firearm offense” thus contains a
blanket exclusion for conduct involving “antique firearms.” The term “antique firearm”
also finds its definition in title 18: as relevant here, it means “any firearm (including
any firearm with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition
system) manufactured in or before 1898.”
Id. § 921(a)(16)(A). The designation of a
firearm as “antique” does not mean that the firearm is inoperable.
3. The Connecticut statute: Connecticut General Statutes § 29-35(a)
Section 29-35(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes generally prohibits the
“carry[ing]” of a pistol or revolver in public without a permit. Its primary prohibition
reads, “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except when
such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a
permit to carry the same . . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-35(a) (emphasis added). Another
section in the same chapter instructs that the terms “pistol” and “revolver” as used in
section 29-35 “mean any firearm having a barrel less than twelve inches in length.”
Id.
§ 29-27. Neither section (nor any other that we have been directed to) further defines the
term “carry[ing]” as used in the primary prohibition.
In addition to stating the general prohibition, section 29-35(a) establishes several
exceptions. One is key to Williams’s argument here. It reads: “The provisions of this
subsection shall not apply to . . . any person transporting an antique pistol or revolver
5
. . . .”
Id. § 29-35(a) (emphasis added). 1 The section explains “transporting” as follows,
distinguishing between “transporting” generally and “transporting” by motor vehicle:
For the purposes of this subsection, . . . “transporting a pistol or