Filed: May 27, 2020
[…] Whether a state statute of
conviction is a categorical match to the ground of removability asserted by the agency is
a question of law, which we review de novo. See Pierre v. Holder,
588 F.3d 767, 772 (2d
Cir. 2009).
To determine whether a state conviction is a removable offense as included on
the INA’s list, we employ the “categorical approach,” in which we “look not to the facts
of the particular prior case, but instead to whether the state statute defining the crime of
1The definition of “antique pistol or revolver” used by Connecticut law in section 29-35(a) is
essentially identical to that relied on by the INA and set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(16), quoted
above. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-33(f) (providing, “An antique pistol or revolver, for the
purposes of this section, means any pistol or revolver which was manufactured in or before
1898 and any replica of such pistol or revolver [subject to certain limitations].”). Neither party
urges otherwise.
6
conviction categorically fits within the generic federal definition.” Moncrieffe v. Holder,
569 U.S. 184, 190 (2013) (internal quotation marks omitted). A state offense makes a