Filed: May 27, 2020
[…] amendment thus strongly suggests that the legislature intended to jettison the prior
blanket exception for carrying antique pistols or revolvers in favor of a narrower
version.
The suggestion is further strengthened by the state legislature’s enactment, in the
same overhaul bill, of a provision codified at section 29-33 regarding the “Sale, delivery
or transfer of pistols and revolvers.” That section disallows, among other acts, the
transfer of pistols or revolvers to certain classes of persons, such as felons. See generally
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-33; 1999 Conn. Legis. Serv. P.A. 99-212 (S.S.B. 1166). Subsection (f)
of that statute (as codified) expressly establishes a blanket exception for such
transactions insofar as they would otherwise apply to antiques: “The provisions of this
section shall not apply to antique pistols or revolvers.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-33(f).
The 1999 enactment thus demonstrates a legislative intent to differentiate
between that conduct (sale, delivery, and transfer of pistols and revolvers) as to which it
3Before the 1999 amendment, the statute provided that it did not apply to “any person carrying