Ohio| Change
[…] 2016) (upholding the imposition of a nearly identical standard condition of


                                        4
    Case: 19-10360    Document: 00515419982     Page: 5   Date Filed: 05/18/2020



                                 No. 19-10360
supervised release); United States v. Clarke, 428 F. App’x 712, 713 (9th Cir.
2011) (same).
      Our analysis begins with the statutory authority for the imposition of
supervised release, which is found in 18 U.S.C. § 3583. In turn, Section 3583(d)
incorporates as possible conditions of supervised release the conditions of
probation listed in Section 3563. The list includes 23 discretionary conditions
that sentencing courts may impose. § 3563(b). One of the suggested conditions
is that the defendant “permit a probation officer to visit him at his home or
elsewhere as specified by the court.” § 3563(b)(16).
      The discretionary conditions listed in Section 3563 are similar to the 13
standard conditions recommended in the Sentencing Guidelines.            Indeed,
many of these recommended conditions are identical to or expand on some of