Washington| Change
[…] “considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the government and accepting
all reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom in favor of the verdict.”
United States v. Ellis, 
817 F.3d 570
, 573 (8th Cir. 2016). This standard is “highly
deferential.”
Id. (quoting United
States v. Kirk, 
528 F.3d 1102
, 1111 (8th Cir. 2008)).
We will reverse only if we conclude “no reasonable jury could have found the
defendant guilty.”
Id. -3- A.
Unlawful Use of Identification Document

      A conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) requires proof beyond a reasonable
doubt that a defendant: (1) “knowingly used documents prescribed by statute or
regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the
United States;” and (2) “knew the documents had been forged, counterfeited, falsely
made, or unlawfully obtained.” United States v. Machorro-Xochicale, 
840 F.3d 545
,
548 (8th Cir. 2016).

       The government presented sufficient evidence of both elements at trial. When