Washington| Change
[…] promulgated by the U.S. Office of Government Ethics (OGE),
which is responsible for implementing two major ethics
statutes. The Ethics in Government Act directs OGE to provide
“overall direction of executive branch policies related to
preventing conflicts of interest on the part of officers and
employees of any executive agency.” 5 U.S.C. app. § 402(a).
And the federal conflict-of-interest statute likewise tasks OGE
with identifying “the types of interests that are not so
substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity of the
services the Government may expect from the employee,” 18
U.S.C. § 208(d)(2)(B), and with granting class-wide
exemptions from the ethics rules for certain conduct that is “too
remote or too inconsequential to affect the integrity of the
services of the Government officers or employees,”
id. § 208(b)(2).
     Pursuant to these authorities, OGE issued a regulation
known as the “Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of
the Executive Branch,” which interprets the conflict-of-interest
statute and “establishes uniform standards of ethical conduct”