Ohio| Change
[…] installation.” DoDI 1342.26 ¶¶ 6.2.1.1, 6.2.2.1. Eligibility for
tuition-free education is “based upon the permanent duty
station to which the military sponsor [e.g., the parent] is
assigned by official orders.”
Id. ¶ 6.3.3.
Anticipating possible
changes in a sponsor’s duty station, the governing statute and
policy provide that, “[i]f the status of the sponsor of a currently
enrolled student changes so that the child would no longer be
eligible for enrollment” at the military installation’s school,
“enrollment may continue for the remainder of the school
year.”
Id. ¶ 6.3.7;
see 10 U.S.C. § 2164(h)(1) (“The Secretary
of Defense shall permit a dependent of a member of the armed
forces . . . to continue enrollment in an educational program
provided by the Secretary . . . for the remainder of a school year
notwithstanding a change during such school year in the status
of the member . . . that, except for this paragraph, would
otherwise terminate the eligibility of the dependent to be
enrolled in the program.”).
                               4
     Under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), a
person commits the offense of making a false official statement
when he, “with intent to deceive[,] (1) signs any false record,
return, regulation, order, or other official document, knowing