Ohio| Change
[…] on requests for correction.
Id. § 1552(a)(1).
The Secretary of
the Army reviews correction applications through the Army
Board for the Correction of Military Records, a board of
civilians “vested with broad authority to ‘correct any military
record when it considers it necessary to correct an error or
remove an injustice.’” Wolfe v. Marsh, 
835 F.2d 354
, 357
(D.C. Cir. 1987) (alterations omitted) (quoting 10 U.S.C.
§ 1552). The Board must “[r]eview all applications that are
properly before [it] to determine the existence of error or
injustice,” 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(b)(4)(i); “direct or recommend
                              6
changes” where needed to correct an error or injustice,
id. § 581.3(b)(4)(ii);
recommend hearings “when appropriate in
the interest of justice,”
id. § 581.3(b)(4)(iii);
and “[d]eny
applications when the alleged error or injustice is not
adequately supported by the evidence,”
id. § 581.3(b)(4)(iv).
The burden rests with the applicant to “prov[e] an error or
injustice by a preponderance of the evidence.”
Id. § 581.3(e)(2).
When a titling/indexing decision is under
review, the reviewing body “shall consider the investigative