STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 3 As a general rule, statutory interpretation begins with the plain meaning of the
statute. Fla. Birth-Related Neuro. Injury Comp. Ass'n, 29 So. 3d at 997. When the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion for resorting to the rules of statutory interpretation and construction; the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning. Holly v. Auld, 450 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla.1984).
4 As described in section 766.311(1), "[a] determination of the administrative law judge as to qualification of the claim for purposes of compensability under s. 766.309 ... shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact." (emphasis added).
ALJ to make three separate findings.5 First, the ALJ must determine whether the claim is a "birth-related neurological injury" as defined by section 766.302(2).