STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (emphasis added).
ALJ to make three separate findings.5 First, the ALJ must determine whether the claim is a "birth-related neurological injury" as defined by section 766.302(2). Second, the ALJ must determine whether the obstetrical services were delivered by a "participating physician" as defined in section 766.302(7). Finally, if the first and second requirements are met, section 766.309(1)(c) directs the ALJ to determine the amount of the award.6 Thereafter, if the ALJ determines that a claim is compensable, compensation under the NICA Plan becomes the claimant's exclusive remedy. See
§ 766.303(2), Fla. Stat.
This decision process is further emphasized by the language of section 766.31, which states:
(1) Upon determining that an infant has sustained a birth-related neurological injury and that obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician at the birth, the administrative law judge shall make an award providing compensation for the following items relative to such injury. (emphasis added).
As drafted, section 766.31(1) squarely conveys that compensation under the Plan is only awarded following the ALJ's finding both that the infant suffered a "birth-related neurological injury," and that the delivering healthcare provider was a "participating physician."