STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (2) The rights and remedies granted by this plan on account of a birth-related neurological injury shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such infant, her or his personal representative, parents, dependents, and next of kin, at common law or otherwise, against any person or entity directly involved with the labor, delivery, or immediate postdelivery resuscitation during which such injury occurs, arising out of or related to a medical negligence claim with respect to such injury.[2]
The exclusiveness of the NICA remedy is emphasized in section 766.304, which states, in part:
No civil action may be brought until the determinations under s. 766.309 have been made by the administrative law judge. If the administrative law judge determines that the
2 See Fla. Birth-Related Neuro. Injury Comp. Ass'n v. Dep't of Admin.