STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Upon determining that a claim does not qualify for an award of compensation, section 766.309(2) instructs:
If the administrative law judge determines that the injury alleged is not a birth-related neurological injury or that obstetrical services were not delivered by a participating physician at the birth, she or he shall enter an order and shall cause a copy of such order to be sent immediately to the parties by registered or certified mail.
On the other hand, if a claim does qualify for compensation, section 766.31(1) directs that:
Upon determining that an infant has sustained a birth-related neurological injury and that obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician at the birth, the administrative law judge shall make an award providing compensation for the following items relative to such injury: (emphasis added).
Section 766.303 establishes that civil action is foreclosed against "any person or entity" following a determination that a claim is compensable under the NICA Plan, stating, in part: