STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] None of that testimony was sufficient to provide credible support for
Ms. Diaz’s allegations of injury to her property or the wetland in the conservation easement.
The only other witnesses called by Ms. Diaz were the Project engineer, whose testimony contradicted her allegations; and an engineer who worked on a prior project proposed years earlier for the property, whose testimony was wholly irrelevant.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division has jurisdiction of this matter, and the parties hereto, pursuant to section 120.595.
Section 120.595(1) provides, in pertinent part:
The provisions of this subsection are supplemental to, and do not abrogate, other provisions allowing the award of fees or costs in administrative proceedings.
* * *
In proceedings pursuant to s. 120.57(1), and upon motion, the administrative law judge shall determine whether any party participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose as defined by this subsection.
* * *
In any proceeding in which the administrative law judge determines that a party participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose, the recommended order shall so designate and shall determine the award of costs and attorney’s fees.
For the purpose of this subsection:
1. “Improper purpose” means participation in a proceeding pursuant to s. 120.57(1) primarily to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or for frivolous purpose or to needlessly increase the cost
of litigation, licensing, or securing the approval of an activity.
As stated in Burke v.