Ohio| Change
[…] have discretion, in the exercise of their authority under Article 66, UCMJ, 10
U.S.C. § 866, to determine whether to apply waiver or forfeiture in a particu-
lar case, or to pierce waiver or forfeiture in order to correct a legal error.”
United States v. Lee, No. ACM 39531, 2020 CCA LEXIS 61, at *17 (A.F. Ct.
Crim. App. 26 Feb. 2020) (unpub. op.) (citing United States v. Hardy, 
77 M.J. 438
, 442–43 (C.A.A.F. 2018) (quoting United States v. Quiroz, 
55 M.J. 334
(C.A.A.F. 2001); United States v. Chin, 
75 M.J. 220
, 223 (C.A.A.F. 2016)).
    Article 6b, UCMJ, grants victims of offenses under the UCMJ the right to
be reasonably heard at sentencing hearings related to such offenses. 10
U.S.C. § 806b(a)(4)(B). A victim covered by this right is one “who has suffered
direct physical, emotional, or pecuniary harm as a result of the commission of
an offense under [the UCMJ].” 10 U.S.C. § 806b(b).
   Under R.C.M. 1001A, victims in non-capital cases may exercise their right
to be heard through sworn or unsworn statements. R.C.M. 1001A(b)(4)(B).
Unsworn statements may be oral, written, or both. R.C.M. 1001A(e). Victims