Washington| Change
[…] question about the factual basis of appellant’s guilty plea or the law underpin-
ning the plea.” United States v. Hobbs, 2011 CCA LEXIS 138, at *3–4 (A. Ct.
Crim. App. 29 Jul. 2011) (unpub. op.) (citing United States v. Inabinette, 
66 M.J. 320
, 322 (C.A.A.F. 2008)).
    In reviewing the providence of an appellant’s guilty pleas, “we consider his
colloquy with the military judge, as well any inferences that may reasonably
be drawn from it.” United States v. Timsuren, 
72 M.J. 823
, 828 (A.F. Ct. Crim.
App. 2013) (quoting United States v. Carr, 
65 M.J. 39
, 41 (C.A.A.F. 2007)).
    Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(c), makes clear that this court “may
act only with respect to the findings and sentence approved by the convening
authority.” Additionally, this court “may affirm only such findings of guilty . .
. as [the court] finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the
entire record, should be approved.”
Id. (emphasis added). 2.
Analysis
    In attacking the providence of his guilty plea, Appellant argues two points.
First, Appellant argues that the military judge abused his discretion when he
accepted the guilty plea for failing to obey Lt Col NP’s order because the stip-