Filed: Jul. 21, 2020
[…] v. Viera,
674 F.3d 1214, 1220 (10th Cir. 2012) (denying COA on issues not
presented to district court in § 2255 motion, in light of court’s “general rule
14
against considering issues for the first time on appeal”); cf. Jones v. Gibson,
206
F.3d 946, 958 (10th Cir. 2000) (noting that court was not required to consider
argument that “[p]etitioner did not make . . . in his revised habeas petition”).
Accordingly, we decline to consider Mr. Wilson’s newly raised argument and
deny him a COA on this issue.
C
Mr. Wilson’s third and final claim contests the trial court’s “[u]se of KSA
§60-455,” Appl. for COA at 8, which provides for the admission of evidence “of
another act or offense of sexual misconduct [committed by defendant]” “for its
bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative,” K AN . S TAT . A NN .
§ 60-455(d).
Recall that at trial, in admitting the Missouri Evidence, the court invoked
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-455(d). The court reasoned that the factually similar
circumstances under which N.L.’s rape was allegedly committed—e.g., as with
N.H., Mr.