Ohio| Change
[…] 14
against considering issues for the first time on appeal”); cf. Jones v. Gibson, 
206 F.3d 946
, 958 (10th Cir. 2000) (noting that court was not required to consider

argument that “[p]etitioner did not make . . . in his revised habeas petition”).

Accordingly, we decline to consider Mr. Wilson’s newly raised argument and

deny him a COA on this issue.

                                          C

      Mr. Wilson’s third and final claim contests the trial court’s “[u]se of KSA

§60-455,” Appl. for COA at 8, which provides for the admission of evidence “of

another act or offense of sexual misconduct [committed by defendant]” “for its

bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative,” K AN . S TAT . A NN .

§ 60-455(d).

      Recall that at trial, in admitting the Missouri Evidence, the court invoked

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-455(d). The court reasoned that the factually similar

circumstances under which N.L.’s rape was allegedly committed—e.g., as with

N.H., Mr.