Ohio| Change
[…] 2
      The court reasoned that the factually similar circumstances under which

N.L.’s rape was allegedly committed—e.g., Mr. Wilson purportedly met N.L. on a

chat line, likewise gave her the fake name of Jaylen, and likewise falsely claimed

it was his birthday, in addition to other similarities—evinced a “plan” by Mr.

Wilson to induce the women into meeting him under false pretenses, thereby

bearing on the core issue at trial, which was consent. R., Vol. II, at 28 (Trial Tr.,

Vol. V, dated Nov. 1, 2011); see K AN . S TAT . A NN . § 60-455(d) (providing that

evidence of “another act or offense of sexual misconduct” committed by

defendant is admissible “for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and

probative”). In light of the trial court’s ruling, the State went on to introduce at

trial evidence of the alleged rape of N.L. After several days of receiving

evidence and hearing the parties’ arguments, the jury found Mr. Wilson guilty on

both the rape and aggravated-criminal-sodomy charges.