Filed: Jul. 21, 2020
[…] Gallagher v. Shelton,
587 F.3d 1063, 1067 (10th Cir. 2009).
2
The court reasoned that the factually similar circumstances under which
N.L.’s rape was allegedly committed—e.g., Mr. Wilson purportedly met N.L. on a
chat line, likewise gave her the fake name of Jaylen, and likewise falsely claimed
it was his birthday, in addition to other similarities—evinced a “plan” by Mr.
Wilson to induce the women into meeting him under false pretenses, thereby
bearing on the core issue at trial, which was consent. R., Vol. II, at 28 (Trial Tr.,
Vol. V, dated Nov. 1, 2011); see K AN . S TAT . A NN . § 60-455(d) (providing that
evidence of “another act or offense of sexual misconduct” committed by
defendant is admissible “for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and
probative”). In light of the trial court’s ruling, the State went on to introduce at
trial evidence of the alleged rape of N.L. After several days of receiving
evidence and hearing the parties’ arguments, the jury found Mr. Wilson guilty on
both the rape and aggravated-criminal-sodomy charges.