Filed: Jun. 19, 2020
[…] Id.
§ 1681i(a)(6)(B)(ii).
But the furnishing of consumer reports is heavily regulated
under the FCRA. Section 1681b provides a narrow set of circumstances for when
a CRA “may furnish a consumer report,” including “[i]n accordance with the
written instructions of the consumer to whom it relates.” Id § 1681b(a)(2). In
14
Case: 19-11487 Date Filed: 06/19/2020 Page: 15 of 22
accordance with this restriction, the FCRA in turn imposes a duty on the CRA to
“maintain reasonable procedures designed . . . to limit the furnishing of consumer
reports to the purposes listed under section 1681b of this title.”
Id. § 1681e(a)
(“These procedures shall require that prospective users of the information identify
themselves . . . . No consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report to
any person if it has reasonable grounds for believing that the consumer report will
not be used for a [section 1681b] purpose”).
“The FCRA creates a private right of action against [CRAs] for the
negligent, see 15 U.S.C. § 1681o, or willful, see 15 U.S.C. § 1681n, violation of
any duty imposed under the statute.” Collins v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc.,
775 F.3d
1330, 1333 (11th Cir. 2015).