Filed: Jun. 19, 2020
[…] proof than proof by a preponderance of the evidence. It means the evidence must
persuade you that the claim or defense is highly probable or reasonably certain.”). 3
The FCRA imposes an additional duty on Experian to adopt reasonable
procedures to guard against the furnishing of a consumer report for an
impermissible purpose. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681b(a), 1681e(a); see also Levine v.
World Fin. Network Nat’l Bank (Levine II),
554 F.3d 1314, 1317–18 (11th Cir.
2009). And, in conjunction with its duty to reinvestigate disputes that originate
“directly” with the consumer,
id. § 1681i(a)(1)(A), Experian must provide the
consumer “a consumer report that is based upon the consumer’s file as that file is
revised as a result of the reinvestigation.”
Id. § 1681i(a)(6)(B)(ii).
Experian’s
policy allows it to sort out claims that do not appear to come “directly” from
consumers. With these considerations in mind, we cannot say that Younger
provided sufficient evidence to establish that Experian recklessly disregarded the
reinvestigation duty.