Filed: Jun. 19, 2020
[…] However, the CRA must notify the consumer within five (5) days if it determines
the dispute is frivolous or irrelevant and terminates the reinvestigation.
Id.
§ 1681i(a)(3)(B).
Within five (5) days after completing the reinvestigation, the CRA must
provide the consumer with notice of the results and the consumer’s rights relating
to those results.
Id. § 1681i(a)(6). In addition to providing the consumer the results
of the reinvestigation, the CRA “shall provide . . . a consumer report that is based
upon the consumer’s file as that file is revised as a result of the reinvestigation.”
Id.
§ 1681i(a)(6)(B)(ii).
But the furnishing of consumer reports is heavily regulated
under the FCRA. Section 1681b provides a narrow set of circumstances for when
a CRA “may furnish a consumer report,” including “[i]n accordance with the
written instructions of the consumer to whom it relates.” Id § 1681b(a)(2). In
14
Case: 19-11487 Date Filed: 06/19/2020 Page: 15 of 22
accordance with this restriction, the FCRA in turn imposes a duty on the CRA to
“maintain reasonable procedures designed . . . to limit the furnishing of consumer