Filed: Jun. 19, 2020
[…] information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed
information, or delete the item from the file … before the end of the 30-
day period beginning on the date on which the agency receives the
notice of the dispute from the consumer or reseller.
15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A). The CRA must promptly notify the data furnisher of
any disputed information, and the CRA’s notice to the furnisher must include “all
relevant information regarding the dispute” that the CRA has received from the
13
Case: 19-11487 Date Filed: 06/19/2020 Page: 14 of 22
consumer.
Id. § 1681i(a)(2). In conducting the reinvestigation, the CRA “shall
review and consider all relevant information submitted by the consumer . . . with
respect to [such] information.”
Id. § 1681i(a)(4). Information in a consumer’s file
which is found to be inaccurate must be “promptly” deleted or modified, and the
CRA must notify the furnisher of the information.
Id. § 1681i(a)(5). A CRA may
cease reinvestigating if it determines the consumer’s dispute is “frivolous or
irrelevant,” including by reason of the consumer’s failure to provide sufficient
information to investigate the disputed information.
Id. § 1681i(a)(3)(A).
However, the CRA must notify the consumer within five (5) days if it determines
the dispute is frivolous or irrelevant and terminates the reinvestigation.
Id.
§ 1681i(a)(3)(B).
Within five (5) days after completing the reinvestigation, the CRA must
provide the consumer with notice of the results and the consumer’s rights relating
to those results.
Id. § 1681i(a)(6). In addition to providing the consumer the results
of the reinvestigation, the CRA “shall provide . . . a consumer report that is based
upon the consumer’s file as that file is revised as a result of the reinvestigation.”
Id.
§ 1681i(a)(6)(B)(ii).
But the furnishing of consumer reports is heavily regulated
under the FCRA. Section 1681b provides a narrow set of circumstances for when
a CRA “may furnish a consumer report,” including “[i]n accordance with the