Luther Arthur Horn, III v. Estate of Lauren Camacho, 19-13915 (2020)
[…] exceptions, a district court must advise a pro se plaintiff of the deficiencies in his

complaint and give him an opportunity to amend.
Id. at 1291–92.
       Here, the court’s dismissal was without prejudice. However, where the

applicable statute of limitations “prevents or arguably may prevent a party from

refiling,” a dismissal without prejudice is considered a dismissal with prejudice.

See Burden v. Yates, 
644 F.2d 503
, 505 (5th Cir. Unit B May 1981) (quotation

marks omitted).2 In Florida, the statute of limitations for fraud actions is four

years. Fla. Stat. § 95.11(3)(j). This limitations period begins running from the

time when “the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should

have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.” Fla. Stat. § 95.031(2)(a).


2
 In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 
661 F.2d 1206
(11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), the Eleventh Circuit
adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down before
October 1, 1981.
Id. at 1209.
                                               5