Ohio| Change
[…] id. 2 Case:
18-14513      Date Filed: 06/24/2020      Page: 3 of 14



§§ 1101(a)(43)(E), 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii); a controlled substance offense,
id. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i);
a firearms offense,
id. § 1227(a)(2)(C);
and two crimes

involving moral turpitude,
id. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii).1
Gordon denied the

government’s allegations of fact and that he had an aggravated felony and argued

that he was not removable as charged. He further argued that even if he were to be

found removable, he would be eligible for cancellation of removal as a lawful

permanent resident under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a). Section 1229b(a) permits

cancellation of removal for a noncitizen who has: (1) been a lawful permanent

resident for at least five years, (2) “has resided in the United States continuously

for 7 years after having been admitted in any status,” and (3) “has not been

convicted of any aggravated felony.”
Id. Because Gordon
met the first two

requirements of § 1229b(a), his removability turned ultimately on whether he had

been convicted of an aggravated felony.