Ohio| Change
[…] divisibility.”
Id. at 1181-82.
We held that Florida case law implied that the statute

was divisible because it permitted a defendant to be convicted of “both possession

of marijuana and possession of a hallucinogenic drug, even though the offenses

were merely different facets of the same transaction.”
Id. at 1182
(internal

quotation marks omitted).

      The same is true of Georgia case law’s treatment of § 16-13-30(b) and (d).

Section 16-13-30(b) makes it unlawful “for any person to . . . possess with intent to

distribute any controlled substance.” O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(b). Subsection (d)

provides that “any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section with

respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or Schedule II shall be guilty of a


                                           8
               Case: 18-14513     Date Filed: 06/24/2020     Page: 9 of 14



felony.”
Id. § 16-13-30(d).
In Tabb v. State, the Georgia Supreme Court held that

Georgia could charge and convict a defendant in separate counts for simultaneous